Update: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

Update: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Fairmount Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 11/29/14 - All lines back to full service on March 30th

Train Number 790AM744AM746AM748AM750AM752AM754AM756AM758PM760PM762PM764PM766PM768PM770PM772PM774PM796PM776PM778PM780PM782PM
Readville05:4806:3007:1507:5508:3509:2010:0011:0012:0001:0002:0003:0003:5504:2005:0505:5006:2006:2507:2508:2509:2510:20
Fairmount05:51F06:3307:1807:5808:3809:23F10:03F11:03F12:03F01:03F02:03F03:03F03:58F04:23F05:08F05:53F 06:3007:28F08:28F09:28F10:23F
Morton Street05:55F06:3707:2208:0208:4209:27F10:07F11:07F12:07F01:07F02:07F03:07F04:02F04:27F05:12F05:57F  07:32F08:32F09:32F10:27F
Talbot Ave05:58F06:4007:2508:0508:4509:30F10:10F11:10F12:10F01:10F02:10F03:10F04:05F04:30F05:15F06:00F  07:35F08:35F09:35F10:30F
Four Corners/Geneva Ave06:00F06:4207:2708:0708:4709:32F10:12F11:12F12:12F01:12F02:12F03:12F04:07F04:32F05:17F06:02F  07:37F08:37F09:37F10:32F
Uphams Corner06:02F06:4407:2908:0908:4909:34F10:14F11:14F12:14F01:14F02:14F03:14F04:09F04:34F05:19F06:04F  07:39F08:39F09:39F10:34F
Newmarket06:05F06:4707:3208:1208:5209:37F10:17F11:17F12:17F01:17F02:17F03:17F04:12F04:37F05:22F06:07F  07:42F08:42F09:42F10:37F
South Station06:1506:5507:4008:2009:0009:4510:2511:2512:2501:2502:2503:2504:2004:4505:3006:1506:4306:5007:5008:5009:5010:45

Line

Fairmount Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Readville Service is also available on Franklin Line trains.

Weekday Inbound trains - 790, 796: operate to/from Franklin Line.

Weekday Outbound train - 793: operates to/from Franklin Line. See the Franklin Line Schedule for all stops.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fairmount Line:
2 Current

Schedule Change: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30th. Please visit mbta.com/winter for full schedules.
Schedule Change: MBTA Commuter Rail will resume full service on Monday March 30, 2015

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on: Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
  • Sunday Service on: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.