Direction:     Timing:    

Fairmount Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 07/01/14

Train Number 790AM744AM746AM748AM750AM752AM754AM756AM758PM760PM762PM764PM766PM768PM770PM772PM774PM796PM776PM778PM780PM782PM
Readville05:4806:3007:1507:5508:3509:2010:0011:0012:0001:0002:0003:0003:5504:2005:0505:5006:2006:2507:2508:2509:2510:20
Fairmount05:51F06:3307:1807:5808:3809:23F10:03F11:03F12:03F01:03F02:03F03:03F03:58F04:23F05:08F05:53F 06:3007:28F08:28F09:28F10:23F
Morton Street05:55F06:3707:2208:0208:4209:27F10:07F11:07F12:07F01:07F02:07F03:07F04:02F04:27F05:12F05:57F  07:32F08:32F09:32F10:27F
Talbot Ave05:58F06:4007:2508:0508:4509:30F10:10F11:10F12:10F01:10F02:10F03:10F04:05F04:30F05:15F06:00F  07:35F08:35F09:35F10:30F
Four Corners/Geneva Ave06:00F06:4207:2708:0708:4709:32F10:12F11:12F12:12F01:12F02:12F03:12F04:07F04:32F05:17F06:02F  07:37F08:37F09:37F10:32F
Uphams Corner06:02F06:4407:2908:0908:4909:34F10:14F11:14F12:14F01:14F02:14F03:14F04:09F04:34F05:19F06:04F  07:39F08:39F09:39F10:34F
Newmarket06:05F06:4707:3208:1208:5209:37F10:17F11:17F12:17F01:17F02:17F03:17F04:12F04:37F05:22F06:07F  07:42F08:42F09:42F10:37F
South Station06:1506:5507:4008:2009:0009:4510:2511:2512:2501:2502:2503:2504:2004:4505:3006:1506:4306:5007:5008:5009:5010:45

Line

Fairmount Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer. Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Weekday Inbound trains - 790, 796: operate to/from Franklin Line.

Weekday Outbound train - 793: operates to/from Franklin Line. See the Franklin Line Schedule for all stops.

Bus service runs weekday Inbound from Fairmount(9:15am), Morton St(9:25am), Uphams Corner(9:45am), arriving at South Station (10:05am). BUS will stop on Fairmount Ave. at the stairway entrance to the inbound platform, on Morton St. at the stairway entrance to the inbound platform, and on Dudley St. (Uphams Corner) at the stairway entrance to the outbound platform.

Service AlertsService Alerts

There are no service updates at this time.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • No Service on Saturday and Sunday
  • No Service on: New Year's Day, President's Day, Memorial Day, 4th of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided
  • Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:
    • Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.
  • Readville Service is also available on Franklin Line trains.