Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - North Station : Saturday Effective 07/01/12

Train Number 1402AM1406AM1408AM1460PM1410PM1466PM1412PM1414PM
Fitchburg06:5009:2511:00 02:45 05:3509:45
North Leominster06:5709:3211:07 02:52 05:4209:52
Shirley07:04F09:39F11:14F 02:59F 05:49F09:59F
Ayer07:0909:4411:19 03:04 05:5410:04
Littleton / Rte 49507:1709:5211:27 03:12 06:0210:12
South Acton07:2510:0011:3502:2503:2005:4706:1010:20
West Concord07:30F10:05F11:40F02:30F03:25F05:52F06:15F10:25F
Concord07:3610:1111:4602:3603:3105:5806:2110:31
Lincoln07:4210:1711:5202:4203:3706:0406:2710:37
Kendal Green07:48F10:23F11:58F02:48F03:43F06:10F06:33F10:43F
Brandeis/ Roberts07:51F10:26F12:01F02:51F03:46F06:13F06:36F10:46F
Waltham07:5510:3012:0502:5503:5006:1706:4010:50
Waverley08:00F10:35F12:10F03:00F03:55F06:22F06:45F10:55F
Belmont08:02F10:37F12:12F03:02F03:57F06:24F06:47F10:57F
Porter Square08:0710:4212:1703:0704:0206:2906:5211:02
North Station08:1810:5312:2803:1804:1306:4007:0211:12

Line

Fitchburg/South Acton Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer. Shaded area indicates peak hour trains. Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arriveat the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fitchburg/South Acton Line: 1 Upcoming

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day and 4th of July (train #1415 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of 4th of July fireworks)
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.  Consult Transit Updates at www.mbta.com or call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:  Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
  • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.