Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - North Station : Saturday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number 1400AM1402AM1404AM1406PM1408PM1410PM1412PM
Fitchburg06:3808:5310:5801:2303:4806:1809:53
North Leominster06:4408:5911:0401:2903:5406:2409:59
Shirley06:51F09:07F11:12F01:37F04:02F06:32F10:07F
Ayer06:5609:1211:1701:4204:0706:3710:12
Littleton / Rte 49507:0409:2011:2501:5004:1506:4510:20
South Acton07:1009:2611:3101:5604:2106:5110:26
West Concord07:16F09:31F11:36F02:01F04:26F06:56F10:31F
Concord07:2009:3511:4002:0504:3007:0010:35
Lincoln07:2509:4011:4502:1004:3507:0510:40
Kendal Green07:30F09:45F11:50F02:15F04:40F07:10F10:45F
Brandeis/ Roberts07:34F09:49F11:54F02:19F04:44F07:14F10:49F
Waltham07:3809:5311:5802:2304:4807:1810:53
Waverley07:42F09:57F12:02F02:27F04:52F07:22F10:57F
Belmont07:45F10:00F12:05F02:30F04:55F07:25F11:00F
Porter Square07:5010:0512:1002:3505:0007:3011:05
North Station08:0010:1512:2002:4505:1007:4011:15

Line

Fitchburg Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

South Acton: Trains 447, 451, 453, 455, 457, 1451, 1453, 2451, 2453 may leave South Acton ahead of schedule.

North Leominster: All outbound trains may leave North Leominster ahead of schedule.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fitchburg Line:
1 Current

Schedule Change: New Commuter Rail schedules became effective Monday, May 23rd. New schedules are available on mbta.com.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1415 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion fireworks
     
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
     
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.