Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - North Station : Weekday Effective 09/30/16

Train Number 400AM402AM404AM406AM408AM492AM410AM412AM414AM416PM418PM420PM422PM494PM424PM426PM428PM430PM432PM
Wachusett      08:00       05:22    
Fitchburg04:5805:5306:3306:5307:18 08:0809:3810:5812:0801:2803:0304:13 05:3006:4608:2809:3810:43
North Leominster05:0405:5906:3906:5907:24 08:1409:4411:0412:1401:3403:0904:19 05:3606:5208:3409:4410:49
Shirley05:1206:0706:4707:0707:32 08:2209:52F11:12F12:22F01:42F03:17F04:27F 05:44F07:00F08:42F09:52F10:57F
Ayer05:1706:1206:5207:1207:37 08:2709:57F11:17F12:27F01:47F03:22F04:32F 05:49F07:05F08:47F09:57F11:02F
Littleton / Rte 49505:2506:2007:0007:2007:4507:5508:3510:0511:2512:3501:5503:3004:4005:1505:5707:1308:5510:0511:10
South Acton05:3206:2707:0707:2707:5208:0208:4210:1211:3212:4202:0203:3704:4705:2206:0407:2009:0210:1211:17
West Concord05:3606:31 07:31 08:0608:4610:15F11:35F12:45F02:05F03:40F04:50F05:25F06:07F07:23F09:05F10:15F11:20F
Concord05:4106:36 07:36 08:1108:5110:19F11:39F12:49F02:09F03:44F04:54F05:29F06:11F07:27F09:09F10:19F11:24F
Lincoln05:4906:44 07:44 08:1908:5910:26F11:46F12:56F02:16F03:51F05:01F05:36F06:18F07:34F09:16F10:26F11:31F
Silver Hill 06:47F   08:22F             
Hastings05:5406:50   08:25 10:30F11:50F          
Kendal Green05:5706:53 07:51 08:2809:0510:32F11:52F01:02F02:22F03:57F05:07F05:42F06:24F07:40F09:22F10:32F11:37F
Brandeis/ Roberts06:0006:56 07:54 08:3109:0810:34F11:54F01:04F02:24F03:59F05:09F05:44F06:26F07:42F09:24F10:34F11:39F
Waltham06:0407:00 07:5808:1108:3509:1210:3811:5801:0802:2804:0305:1305:4806:3007:4609:2810:3811:43
Waverley06:0907:05 08:03 08:4009:1710:43F12:03F   05:18F05:53F  09:33F  
Belmont06:1207:08 08:06 08:4309:2010:45F12:05F01:14F02:34F04:09F05:20F05:55F06:36F07:52F09:35F10:44F11:49F
Porter Square06:1707:1307:3308:1108:2108:4809:2510:5012:1001:1902:3904:1405:2506:0006:4107:5709:4010:4911:54
North Station06:2707:2307:4308:2108:3108:5809:3511:0012:2001:2902:4904:2405:3506:1006:5108:0709:5010:5912:04


Fitchburg Line


F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fitchburg Line:
2 Current 1 Ongoing

Service Change: Pedestrian access to North Station will be through Legends Way beginning Saturday, October 22, through February 2017, due to the Hub on Causeway Project
Service Change: Fitchburg Line notice: The entrance to the Commuter Rail at Porter Station is closed for repair. Please utilize the subway entrance to access the Commuter Rail.

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1413 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.