Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - Fitchburg : Weekday Effective 12/14/15

Train Number  447AM451AM453AM405AM407AM409AM411PM455PM457PM417PM419PM421PM423PM425PM427PM429PM431PM433AM
North Station06:3007:3208:4008:5509:5511:0001:1502:3004:0004:3005:0505:3005:5006:2007:5008:4510:4512:10
Porter Square06:4007:4208:5009:0510:0511:1001:2502:4004:1004:4005:1505:4006:0006:3008:0008:5610:5612:21
Belmont06:45F07:47F08:55F 10:10F 01:30F02:45F04:15F 05:20 06:0506:3508:05F09:01F11:01F12:25F
Waverley06:47F07:49F08:57F 10:12F  02:47F04:17F 05:22 06:0706:3708:07F09:03F11:03F12:28F
Waltham06:5307:5509:0309:1510:1611:2001:3702:5304:23 05:2805:5206:1306:4308:1309:0811:0812:33
Brandeis/ Roberts06:57F07:59F09:0709:1910:2111:2501:4102:5704:27F 05:32 06:1806:4808:1809:1211:1212:37
Kendal Green 08:02 09:22F10:24F11:28F01:44F03:00F04:30F 05:35 06:2006:5008:21F09:16F11:16F12:40F
Hastings    10:26F11:30F  04:32F 05:37F 06:22F 08:23F   
Silver Hill            06:2406:5308:25   
Lincoln07:05F08:09F 09:29F10:30F11:34F01:50F03:07F04:38 05:4306:0406:3006:5908:28F09:21F11:21F12:46F
Concord07:11F08:15F09:1809:3510:3611:4001:5603:1304:44 05:4906:1006:3607:0508:3409:2611:2612:51
West Concord07:1708:2109:24 10:42F11:4602:0203:1904:50 05:5506:1606:4207:1108:4009:3111:31F12:55F
South Acton07:2508:2909:3209:4210:4811:5202:0803:2704:5805:1206:0206:2306:4907:1808:4709:3711:3701:01
Littleton / Rte 49507:3308:3709:4009:50F10:56F12:00F02:1503:3505:0505:1906:0906:3006:5607:2508:5409:4411:44F01:08F
Ayer   09:5811:0412:0802:23  05:2706:1706:3807:0407:3309:0309:5311:5301:17
Shirley   10:0311:09F12:1302:28  05:3206:2206:4307:0907:3809:0809:5811:58F01:22F
North Leominster   10:1111:1612:2002:35  05:3906:2906:5007:1607:4509:1510:0512:0501:29
Fitchburg   10:2311:2812:3202:49  05:4906:3907:0207:2807:5509:2510:1512:1501:39

Line

Fitchburg Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

South Acton: Trains 447, 451, 453, 455, 457, 1451, 1453, 2451, 2453 may leave South Acton ahead of schedule.

North Leominster: All outbound trains may leave North Leominster ahead of schedule.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fitchburg Line:
2 Ongoing

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1415 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion fireworks
     
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
     
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.