Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - Fitchburg : Sunday Effective 08/04/14

Train Number  2401AM 2403AM 2451PM 2407PM 2453PM 2411PM 2413PM 2415PM
North Station08:3511:1512:4503:0004:1506:0008:0011:30
Porter Square08:4511:2512:5503:1004:2506:1008:1011:40
Belmont08:50F11:30F01:00F03:15F04:30F06:15F08:15F11:45F
Waverley08:52F11:32F01:02F03:17F04:32F06:17F08:17F11:47F
Waltham08:5811:3801:0803:2304:3806:2308:2311:53
Brandeis/ Roberts09:03F11:43F01:13F03:28F04:43F06:28F08:28F11:58F
Kendal Green09:06F11:46F01:16F03:31F04:46F06:31F08:31F12:01F
Lincoln09:1211:5201:2203:3704:5206:3708:3712:07
Concord09:1811:5801:2803:4304:5806:4308:4312:13
West Concord09:24F12:04F01:34F03:49F05:04F06:49F08:49F12:19F
South Acton09:3012:1001:4003:5505:1006:5508:5512:25
Littleton / Rte 49509:3812:1801:4804:0305:1807:0309:0312:33
Ayer09:4612:26 04:11 07:1109:1112:41
Shirley09:51F12:31F 04:16F 07:16F09:16F12:46F
North Leominster09:5812:38 04:23 07:2309:2312:53
Fitchburg10:0812:48 04:35 07:3309:3301:03

Line

Fitchburg/South Acton Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Providence : Additional service from 03/02
Needham: Additional service from 03/02
Worcester : Additional service from 03/02
Franklin : Modified service as of 2/16
Fitchburg: Modified service as of 2/16
Fairmount: Modified service as of 2/16
Haverhill: Modified service as of 2/16

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1415 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.