UPDATE: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30th. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

UPDATE: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30th. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Franklin Line - South Station : Service Recovery Effective 03/23/15 - Trains 702, 709, 716, 721, 725, 726, 732, 733, 736, and 737 restored.

Train Number 702AM704AM706AM708AM732AM734AM712AM714AM716PM718PM720PM736PM796PM798PM726PM728PM730PM
Forge Park / 49505:4006:0506:3507:00  09:0310:4512:0502:0504:00 05:3607:4008:5010:1511:50
Franklin05:4706:1206:4207:07  09:1010:5212:1202:1204:07 05:4307:4708:5710:2211:57
Norfolk05:5406:1906:4907:14  09:1710:5912:1902:1904:14 05:49F07:5309:03  
Walpole06:0006:2506:5507:2107:54 09:2411:0612:2602:2604:20 05:5608:0009:0910:3312:08
Plimptonville  06:58              
Windsor Gardens06:0706:2907:0107:2507:58 09:2911:1112:3102:3104:24 06:01F    
Norwood Central06:1206:3307:0607:3008:0208:4509:3311:1512:3502:3504:2805:2206:0508:0709:1610:3912:14F
Norwood Depot06:1506:3707:09 08:0508:4709:3511:1712:3702:3704:31 06:07F 09:18  
Islington06:1806:4007:12 08:0808:5009:3911:2112:4102:4104:36 06:11F 09:22  
Dedham Corp. Center06:2106:4307:1607:3508:1108:5209:4211:2412:4402:4404:4005:4006:1408:1609:2510:4412:19F
Endicott06:2506:4607:20 08:1508:5409:4411:2612:4602:4604:44 06:17F 09:27  
Readville06:2806:4907:23 08:1908:5909:4711:2912:4902:4904:48      
Hyde Park06:32           VIA    
Ruggles 07:0007:3407:50  09:5911:3912:57   FAIR    
Back Bay06:4507:0407:3807:5408:3509:2010:0311:4301:0103:0005:03 LINE 09:4011:0112:36
South Station06:5007:0907:4307:5908:4009:2510:0811:4801:0603:0505:0806:0506:5008:4509:4511:0612:41

Line

Franklin Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Fairmount – Additional service from 3/23
Fitchburg – Additional service from 3/23
Framingham/Worcester – Additional service from 3/23
Franklin – Additional service from 3/23
Haverhill – Additional service from 3/23
Lowell – Additional service from 3/23
Middleborough/Lakeville (Old Colony) – Additional service from 3/23
Newbury/Rockport – Additional service from 3/23
Providence/Stoughton – Additional service from 3/23

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1719 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.