Direction:     Timing:    

Franklin Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 07/01/13

Train Number  790AM 702AM 704AM 706AM 708AM 732AM 710AM 734AM 712AM 714AM 716PM 718PM 720PM 736PM 796PM 798PM 726PM 728PM 730PM
Forge Park / 49505:0505:4006:0506:3507:00 07:45 09:0310:4512:0502:0504:00 05:3607:4008:5010:1511:50
Franklin05:1005:4706:1206:4207:07 07:52 09:1010:5212:1202:1204:07 05:4307:4708:5710:2211:57
Norfolk05:1905:5406:1906:4907:14 07:59 09:1710:5912:1902:1904:14 05:49F07:5309:03  
Walpole05:2506:0006:2506:5507:2107:5408:05 09:2411:0612:2602:2604:20 05:5608:0009:0910:3312:08
Plimptonville   06:58               
Windsor Gardens05:2906:0706:2907:0107:2507:5808:09 09:2911:1112:3102:3104:24 06:01F    
Norwood Central05:3306:1206:3307:0607:3008:0208:1408:4509:3311:1512:3502:3504:2805:2206:0508:0709:1610:3912:14F
Norwood Depot05:3606:1506:3707:09 08:0508:1708:4709:3511:1712:3702:3704:31 06:07F 09:18  
Islington05:3906:1806:4007:12 08:0808:2008:5009:3911:2112:4102:4104:36 06:11F 09:22  
Dedham Corp. Center05:4206:2106:4307:1607:3508:1108:2308:5209:4211:2412:4402:4404:4005:4006:1408:1609:2510:4412:19F
Endicott05:4506:2506:4607:20 08:1508:2708:5409:4411:2612:4602:4604:44 06:17F 09:27  
Readville 06:2806:4907:23 08:1908:3108:5909:4711:2912:4902:4904:48      
Hyde ParkVIA06:32            VIA    
RugglesFAIR 07:0007:3407:50 08:44 09:5911:3912:57   FAIR    
Back BayLINE06:4507:0407:3807:5408:3508:4909:2010:0311:4301:0103:0005:03 LINE 09:4011:0112:36
South Station06:1506:5007:0907:4307:5908:4008:5409:2510:0811:4801:0603:0505:0806:0506:5008:4509:4511:0612:41

Line

Franklin Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Franklin Line: 1 Current

Service Change: Effective 12:00pm on Friday Aug 1, 2014 the outbound platform at Hyde Park is back in service. All scheduled outbound trains will once again make their stop at Hyde Park.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day and 4th of July (train # 1719 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the 4th of July fireworks)
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided. Consult Transit Updates at www.mbta.com or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:
    • Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.