Direction:     Timing:    

Franklin Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 06/29/15

Train Number 790AM702AM704AM706AM708AM732AM710AM734AM712AM714AM716PM718PM720PM736PM796PM798PM726PM728PM730PM
Forge Park / 49505:0505:4006:0506:3507:00 07:45 09:0310:4512:0502:0504:00 05:3607:4008:5010:1511:50
Franklin05:1005:4706:1206:4207:07 07:52 09:1010:5212:1202:1204:07 05:4307:4708:5710:2211:57
Norfolk05:1905:5406:1906:4907:14 07:59 09:1710:5912:1902:1904:14 05:49F07:5309:03  
Walpole05:2506:0006:2506:5507:2107:5408:05 09:2411:0612:2602:2604:20 05:5608:0009:0910:3312:08
Plimptonville   06:58               
Windsor Gardens05:2906:0706:2907:0107:2507:5808:09 09:2911:1112:3102:3104:24 06:01F    
Norwood Central05:3306:1206:3307:0607:3008:0208:1408:4509:3311:1512:3502:3504:2805:3206:0508:0709:1610:3912:14F
Norwood Depot05:3606:1506:3707:09 08:0508:1708:4709:3511:1712:3702:3704:31 06:07F 09:18  
Islington05:3906:1806:4007:12 08:0808:2008:5009:3911:2112:4102:4104:36 06:11F 09:22  
Dedham Corp. Center05:4206:2106:4307:1607:3508:1108:2308:5209:4211:2412:4402:4404:4005:4006:1408:1609:2510:4412:19F
Endicott05:4506:2506:4607:20 08:1508:2708:5409:4411:2612:4602:4604:44 06:17F 09:27  
Readville05:4806:2806:4907:23 08:1908:3108:5909:4711:2912:4902:4904:48 06:25    
Hyde ParkVIA06:32            VIA    
RugglesFAIR 07:0007:3407:50 08:44 09:5911:3912:57   FAIR    
Back BayLINE06:4507:0407:3807:5408:3508:4909:2010:0311:4301:0103:0005:03 LINE 09:4011:0112:36
South Station06:1806:5007:0907:4307:5908:4008:5409:2510:0811:4801:0603:0505:0806:0506:5008:4509:4511:0612:41

Line

Franklin Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

There are no service updates at this time.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1719 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.