Direction:     Timing:    

Haverhill Line - North Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number  200AM202AM204AM206AM286AM288AM208AM290AM210AM212AM214PM216PM218PM292PM220PM294PM296PM222PM298PM224PM226PM228PM
Haverhill05:0505:4006:1006:40  07:35 09:0610:4412:1801:5303:30 04:30  06:09 07:4509:1010:50
Bradford05:0705:4206:1206:42  07:37 09:08F10:46F12:20F01:55F03:32F 04:40  06:19 07:47F09:12F10:52F
Lawrence05:1605:5106:2106:51  07:46 09:1610:5412:2802:0303:40 04:55  06:39 07:5509:2011:00
Andover05:2305:5806:2806:58  07:53 09:23F11:01F12:35F02:10F03:47F 05:02F  06:46F 08:02F09:27F11:07F
Ballardvale05:2906:0406:3407:04  07:59 09:28F11:06F12:40F02:15F03:52F 05:07F  06:51F 08:07F09:32F11:12F
North Wilmington05:3606:1106:41     09:35F11:13F12:47F02:22F        09:39F11:19F
Reading05:4306:1806:48 07:3008:00 08:3009:4211:2012:5402:29 04:50 05:3806:55 08:07 09:4611:26
Wakefield05:4906:2406:54 07:3608:06 08:3609:47F11:25F12:59F02:34F 04:55F 05:43F07:00F 08:12F 09:51F11:31F
Greenwood05:5206:2706:57 07:3908:09 08:3909:50F11:28F01:02F02:37F 04:58F 05:46F07:03F 08:15F 09:54F11:34F
Melrose Highlands05:5406:2906:59 07:4108:11 08:4109:52F11:30F01:04F02:39F 05:00F 05:48F07:05F 08:17F 09:56F11:36F
Melrose Cedar Park05:5606:3107:01 07:4308:13 08:4309:54F11:32F01:06F02:41F 05:01F 05:49F07:06F 08:18F 09:58F11:38F
Wyoming Hill05:5806:3307:03 07:4508:15 08:4509:56F11:34F01:08F02:43F 05:03F 05:51F07:08F 08:20F 10:00F11:40F
Malden Center06:0206:3707:07 07:4908:19 08:4909:5911:3701:1102:46 05:06 05:5407:11 08:23 10:0311:43
North Station06:1506:5007:2007:3808:0008:3008:3509:0010:1111:4901:2302:5804:2805:1705:4306:0507:2207:2508:3408:3810:1511:55


Haverhill Line


F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Bradford:All outbound trains may leave Bradford ahead of schedule.

Malden Center: All inbound trains may leave Malden Center ahead of schedule.

Trains 211, 213, and 221: will be bused between Bradford and Haverhill Stations.

VIA LOW operates via the Lowell line between Wilmington and North Station. See the Lowell Line Schedule for all stops.

Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Haverhill Line:
1 Current 1 Ongoing

Service Change: Pedestrian access to North Station will be through Legends Way beginning Saturday, October 22, through February 2017, due to the Hub on Causeway Project

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1211 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.