Direction:     Timing:    

Haverhill Line - Haverhill : Weekday Effective 08/24/15

Train Number  259AM261AM201AM263AM203AM205AM207PM209PM211PM269PM213PM271PM215PM217PM273PM219PM221PM275PM223PM277PM225PM227AM
North Station06:4507:1507:3507:5008:0410:3012:2001:1003:0003:5004:3004:4905:1505:3505:5506:2006:5507:2008:4009:3510:3512:10
Malden Center06:5507:25F07:45 08:14F    04:0104:4104:5905:2505:4506:0506:30 07:3008:5009:4510:4512:20
Wyoming Hill06:59F07:28F07:49F      04:04 05:02 05:4806:0806:33 07:33F08:53F09:48F10:48F12:23F
Melrose Cedar Park07:01F07:30F07:51F 08:19F    04:0604:4505:04 05:5006:1006:35 07:3508:5509:50F10:50F12:25F
Melrose Highlands07:03F07:32F07:53F 08:21FVIAVIAVIAVIA04:0804:4705:07 05:5306:1206:37VIA07:3808:5709:5210:5212:27
Greenwood    08:23FLOWLOWLOWLOW04:10 05:09 05:5506:1506:40LOW07:40F08:59F09:54F10:54F12:29F
Wakefield07:07F07:36F07:58 08:28    04:1404:5305:1405:3506:0006:1906:43 07:4409:0409:5810:5912:33
Reading07:1407:4308:0508:1708:3610:4012:3001:2003:1004:2004:5905:2005:4206:0606:2506:49 07:5009:1010:0411:0512:39
Anderson/ Woburn                07:19     
Wilmington                07:23     
North Wilmington  08:12 08:43F10:5312:4301:3303:23 05:06 05:4906:13 06:56  09:16 11:11F12:45F
Ballardvale  08:20F 08:51F11:1301:0301:5303:43 05:15 05:5806:21 07:0407:34 09:24 11:17F12:51F
Andover  08:27F 08:58F11:20F01:1002:00F03:50 05:23 06:0606:28 07:1107:41 09:30 11:23F12:57F
Lawrence  08:33F 09:04F11:26F 02:0603:56 05:29 06:1206:34 07:1707:47 09:36 11:29F01:03F
Bradford  08:42 09:2411:35 02:1504:05 05:49 06:2206:44 07:2707:56 09:45 11:3801:12
Haverhill  08:45 09:3411:38 02:1804:08 05:59 06:2506:47 07:3007:59 09:48 11:4101:15


Haverhill Line


Temporary Track Work

Customers traveling between North Station and Reading should board the Orange Line to Malden Center and utilize MBTA bus routes 136 and 137.

Trains 203 and 213 will be shuttling from Bradford to Haverhill Stations.

Trains 210, 212, 214, and 218 will be shuttling from Ballardvale to stations between North Wilmington and Malden Center.

Trains 212 and 222 will be shuttling from Haverhill to Bradford Stations.

Trains 205, 207, 209, and 211 will be shuttling between Reading , North Wilmington, and Ballardvale stations.

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

VIA LOW operates via the Lowell line between Wilmington and North Station. See the Lowell Line Schedule for all stops.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Haverhill Line:
1 Ongoing

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1225 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.