Direction:     Timing:    

Haverhill Line - Haverhill : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number  285AM287AM201AM289AM203AM205AM207PM209PM211PM291PM213PM293PM215PM217PM295PM219PM221PM297PM223PM225PM227PM229AM
North Station06:4307:1007:3507:5509:1510:5512:3002:0203:1503:5004:3004:4805:1505:3506:0506:2506:5507:2007:4009:2011:0012:10
Malden Center06:54F07:21F07:45F 09:26F11:06F12:41F02:13F03:2604:0104:4104:5905:2605:4606:1606:36 07:31F07:51F09:31F11:11F12:21F
Wyoming Hill06:57F07:24F07:48F 09:29F11:09F12:44F02:16F03:3004:0504:4505:03 05:5006:2006:40 07:34F07:54F09:34F11:14F12:24F
Melrose Cedar Park06:59F07:26F07:50F 09:31F11:11F12:46F02:18F03:3204:0704:4705:05 05:5206:2206:42 07:36F07:56F09:36F11:16F12:26F
Melrose Highlands07:02F07:29F07:53F 09:34F11:14F12:49F02:21F03:3604:1104:5105:09 05:5606:2606:46VIA07:39F07:59F09:39F11:19F12:29F
Greenwood07:05F07:32F07:56F 09:37F11:17F12:52F02:24F03:3904:1404:5405:12 05:5906:2906:49LOW07:42F08:02F09:42F11:22F12:32F
Wakefield07:09F07:36F08:00F 09:41F11:21F12:56F02:28F03:4304:1804:5805:1605:3606:0306:3306:53 07:46F08:06F09:46F11:26F12:36F
Reading07:1507:4208:0608:1509:4711:2701:0202:3403:4904:2405:0405:2205:4206:0906:3906:59 07:5208:1209:5211:3212:42
North Wilmington  08:12 09:53F11:33F01:08F02:40F03:56 05:11 05:4906:16 07:06  08:18F09:58F11:38F12:48F
Ballardvale  08:19 10:00F11:40F01:15F02:47F04:03 05:18 05:5606:23 07:1307:35 08:25F10:05F11:45F12:55F
Andover  08:24 10:05F11:45F01:20F02:52F04:09 05:24 06:0206:29 07:1907:41 08:30F10:10F11:50F01:00F
Lawrence  08:31 10:1211:5201:2702:5904:15 05:30 06:0806:35 07:2507:47 08:3710:1711:5701:07
Bradford  08:40 10:2112:0101:3603:0804:35 05:50 06:1806:45 07:3508:07 08:4610:2612:0601:16
Haverhill  08:42 10:2312:0301:3803:1004:45 06:00 06:2106:48 07:3808:17 08:4810:2812:0801:18


Haverhill Line


F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Bradford:All outbound trains may leave Bradford ahead of schedule.

Malden Center: All inbound trains may leave Malden Center ahead of schedule.

Trains 211, 213, and 221: will be bused between Bradford and Haverhill Stations.

VIA LOW operates via the Lowell line between Wilmington and North Station. See the Lowell Line Schedule for all stops.

Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Haverhill Line:
1 Current 1 Ongoing

Service Change: Pedestrian access to North Station will be through Legends Way beginning Saturday, October 22, through February 2017, due to the Hub on Causeway Project

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1211 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.