Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/2. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/2. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Lowell Line - Lowell : Saturday Effective 07/01/14

Train Number  1301AM 1303AM 1305PM 1307PM 1309PM 1311PM 1313PM 1315PM
North Station08:0010:0012:0002:0004:0006:0008:0011:30
West Medford08:11F10:11F12:11F02:11F04:11F06:11F08:11F11:41F
Wedgemere08:15F10:15F12:15F02:15F04:15F06:15F08:15F11:45F
Winchester Center08:1710:1712:1702:1704:1706:1708:1711:47
Anderson/ Woburn08:2310:2312:2302:2304:2306:2308:2311:53
Wilmington08:2810:2812:2802:2804:2806:2808:2811:58
North Billerica08:37F10:37F12:37F02:3704:3706:3708:3712:07
Lowell08:4310:4312:4302:4304:4306:4308:4312:13

Line

Lowell Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

VIA HAV operates via the Haverhill Line between Wilmington and Haverhill. See the Haverhill Line Schedule for all stops.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Providence : Additional service from 03/02
Needham: Additional service from 03/02
Worcester : Additional service from 03/02
Franklin : Modified service as of 2/16
Fitchburg: Modified service as of 2/16
Fairmount: Modified service as of 2/16
Haverhill: Modified service as of 2/16

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1315 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.