Direction:     Timing:    

Middleborough/Lakeville Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number  002AM004AM006AM008AM010AM012AM014AM016PM018PM020PM022PM028PM
Middleboro/ Lakeville05:2006:0006:5807:2008:0709:3811:1001:0803:2504:5406:0509:25
Bridgewater05:3006:1007:0807:3008:1709:4811:2001:1803:3505:0406:2009:35
Campello05:3706:1807:1607:3808:2509:5611:2801:2603:4305:11F06:28F09:42
Brockton05:4106:2207:2007:4208:2910:0011:3201:3003:4705:15F06:33F09:46
Montello05:4406:2507:2307:4508:3210:0311:3501:3303:5005:18F06:37F09:49
Holbrook/ Randolph05:4906:3007:2807:5008:3710:0811:4001:3803:5505:23F06:42F09:54
Braintree05:56   08:44  01:4404:0305:3106:4810:00
Quincy Center 06:4207:3908:01 10:2011:5101:49   10:05
JFK/UMass06:10 07:4808:1108:58       
South Station06:1706:5807:5608:1809:0510:3612:0702:0604:2406:0607:1510:22

Line

Middleborough/Lakeville Line
(Old Colony)


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Braintree: All inbound trains, and trains 003 and 005 my leave Braintree ahead of schedule.

JFK/UMass: All inbound trains my leave JFK/UMass ahead of schedule.

Quincy Center: All inbound trains and train 003 my leave Quincy Center ahead of schedule.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Middleborough/Lakeville Line:
2 Ongoing

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train 1015 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.