Update for 3/9: Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/9. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

Update for 3/9: Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/9. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Newburyport/Rockport Line - North Station : Service Recovery Effective 02/16/15

Train Number 152AM102AM154AM104AM156AM106AM108AM162AM110AM164AM112PM166PM114PM168PM116PM170PM118PM172PM120PM174PM176PM122PM
Rockport 06:00 06:44 07:2209:10 10:05 12:00 02:00 03:55 05:25 07:45  10:45
Gloucester 06:07 06:52 07:3009:18 10:13 12:08 02:08 04:02 05:33 07:53  10:52F
West Gloucester 06:14 06:58 07:3609:23F 10:19 12:14F 02:14F 04:08F 05:38F 07:58F  10:58F
Manchester 06:20 07:04 07:4209:30 10:25 12:20 02:20 04:14 05:44 08:05  11:04F
Beverly Farms 06:26 07:10 07:4909:36 10:31 12:26 02:26 04:21F 05:51F 08:11F  11:11F
Prides Crossing 06:29F 07:13 07:51                
Montserrat 06:33 07:17 07:5609:41 10:36F 12:31F 02:31F 04:26F 05:56F 08:16F  11:15F
Newburyport05:50 06:30 07:00  09:30 11:06 01:06 02:45 04:35 05:45 09:0010:35 
Rowley05:57 06:37 07:07  09:37 11:13 01:13 02:52 04:42 05:52F 09:06F  
Ipswich06:03 06:42 07:13  09:42 11:18 01:18 02:58 04:48 05:57 09:12  
Hamilton/ Wenham06:09 06:49 07:20  09:49 11:25 01:25 03:04 04:55 06:12 09:19F  
North Beverly06:13 06:53 07:24  09:53F 11:29F 01:29F 03:08F 04:59 06:16F 09:23F  
Beverly06:1806:3806:5807:2307:3008:0109:4609:5810:4111:3512:3601:3402:3603:1304:3005:0406:0106:2108:2109:2810:5611:21
Salem06:2206:4307:0307:2807:3508:0709:5110:0210:4511:4012:4101:3802:4003:1704:3505:0806:0506:3008:2509:3211:0011:25
Swampscott06:2906:4907:10 07:4108:1309:5710:0910:5211:4712:4701:4502:4703:24F04:4105:1406:12F 08:31F09:38F 11:32F
Lynn06:3206:5307:13 07:4508:1710:0010:1210:5511:5012:5001:4802:5003:2704:45F05:1806:15F 08:34F09:41F 11:35F
River Works06:35F06:56F07:16F         02:54F03:30F04:48F05:21F06:18F06:42F 09:44F 11:37F
Chelsea06:4407:0407:24 07:5408:2810:10F10:21F11:05F11:59F01:00F01:57F03:02F03:37F04:56F05:2806:27F06:49F08:44F09:51F 11:44F
North Station06:5607:1807:3807:5508:1008:4210:2210:3311:1712:1101:1202:0903:1403:4905:1005:4106:3907:0208:5610:0311:2711:56

Line

Newburyport/Rockport Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Providence : Additional service from 03/02
Needham: Additional service from 03/02
Worcester : Additional service from 03/02
Franklin : Modified service as of 2/16
Fitchburg: Modified service as of 2/16
Fairmount: Modified service as of 2/16
Haverhill: Modified service as of 2/16

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1125 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.