Direction:     Timing:    

Newburyport/Rockport Line - North Station : Saturday Effective 07/01/14

Train Number 1104AM1156AM1108AM1160AM1112PM1164PM1116PM1168PM1120PM1170PM1124PM1172PM1128PM
Rockport07:00 10:00 12:00 02:00 05:10 07:30 10:00
Gloucester07:08 10:08 12:08 02:08 05:18 07:38 10:08
West Gloucester07:13F 10:13F 12:13F 02:13F 05:23F 07:43F 10:13F
Manchester07:20 10:20 12:20 02:21 05:31 07:51 10:20
Beverly Farms07:25F 10:25F 12:25F 02:26F 05:36F 07:56F 10:25F
Montserrat07:30F 10:30F 12:30F 02:31F 05:41F 08:01F 10:30F
Newburyport 08:48 10:48 12:48 02:48 05:48 09:00 
Rowley 08:55 10:55 12:55 02:55 05:55 09:07 
Ipswich 09:00 11:00 01:00 03:00 06:00 09:12 
Hamilton/ Wenham 09:07 11:07 01:07 03:07 06:07 09:19 
North Beverly 09:11F 11:11F 01:11F 03:11F 06:11F 09:23F 
Beverly07:3409:1610:3411:1612:3401:1602:3503:1605:4506:1608:0509:2810:34
Salem07:3809:2010:3811:2012:3801:2002:3903:2005:4906:2008:0909:3210:38
Swampscott07:4409:2610:4411:2612:4401:2602:4603:2605:5606:2608:1509:3810:44
Lynn07:4709:2910:4711:2912:4701:2902:5003:2906:0006:2908:2009:4110:47
River Works             
Chelsea07:55F09:37F10:55F11:37F12:55F01:37F02:58F03:37F06:08F06:37F08:27F09:49F10:55F
North Station08:0709:4911:0711:4901:0701:4903:1003:4906:2206:4908:4010:0111:07

Line

Newburyport/Rockport Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.Starting Memorial Day weekend and ending on Columbus Day, Commuter Rail re-introduces The Bike Coach on the Rockport line for the summer season. View Flyer

Service AlertsService Alerts

Newburyport/Rockport Line:
1 Current 1 Upcoming

Service Change: Salem Station: New high-level platforms are now available. Customers desiring Commuter Rail service at Salem should board trains at the permanent high-level platform instead of the low-level platform.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day and 4th of July (train # 1125 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the 4th of July fireworks).
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.  Consult Transit Updates at www.mbta.com or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:
    • Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.