Direction:     Timing:    

Newburyport/Rockport Line - Newburyport : Service Recovery Effective 02/17/15

Train Number 101AM155AM103AM157AM105AM159AM107PM161PM109PM163PM111PM165PM115PM169PM117PM171PM173PM119PM175PM121PM177PM123AM
North Station07:4008:1008:3509:4010:2011:2012:2001:2002:2003:2004:0004:2005:3005:4006:1506:4507:4008:3009:2010:4011:4512:10
Chelsea07:5108:20F08:48F09:51F10:31F11:3112:3101:3102:31F03:31F04:1104:31 05:5106:2606:56 08:41F09:3110:51F11:56F12:21F
River Works07:59F08:27F      02:39F03:39F04:20F04:39F 05:59F06:34F07:04F   10:59F  
Lynn08:0308:31F08:5910:0010:4211:4112:4101:4102:4303:4304:2304:43 06:0306:3807:0808:0008:5109:4111:0312:0612:30
Swampscott08:06F08:33F09:0210:0410:4511:4412:4401:4402:4603:4604:2604:46 06:0606:4107:1108:0308:5409:4411:0612:0912:33
Salem08:1208:4109:0810:1110:5111:5112:5101:5102:5303:5304:3304:5306:0006:1306:4907:1808:1009:0109:5111:1312:1612:40
Beverly08:1608:4509:1210:1510:5511:5512:5501:5502:5703:5704:3704:5706:0506:1806:5407:2308:1409:0509:5511:1712:2012:44
North Beverly 08:50F 10:20F 11:59F 02:00F 04:02F 05:02 06:23 07:28F08:19 10:00F 12:25F 
Hamilton/ Wenham 08:54F 10:24F 12:02F 02:03F 04:06 05:06 06:27 07:3108:23 10:04 12:29F 
Ipswich 09:02 10:30 12:10 02:10 04:12 05:14 06:34 07:3808:29 10:10 12:35 
Rowley 09:07 10:37 12:17 02:17 04:19 05:19 06:39 07:4508:36 10:17 12:42F 
Newburyport 09:16 10:44 12:24 02:24 04:26 05:26 06:48 07:5208:43 10:24 12:49 
Montserrat08:20 09:16F 10:59 12:59F 03:01F 04:42 06:09 06:58  09:08F 11:21 12:48F
Prides Crossing        03:05F   06:14 07:02       
Beverly Farms08:25 09:21F 11:04F 01:04F 03:07F 04:47 06:17 07:05  09:14 11:26F 12:53F
Manchester08:31 09:28F 11:11 01:11 03:14 04:53 06:24 07:11  09:20 11:33 12:59
West Gloucester08:37F 09:34F 11:17F 01:17F 03:20F 04:59 06:30 07:17  09:26F 11:39F 01:04F
Gloucester08:44 09:40 11:23 01:23 03:26 05:05 06:36 07:23  09:32 11:45 01:10
Rockport08:53 09:49 11:31 01:31 03:35 05:14 06:45 07:32  09:41 11:54 01:19

Line

Newburyport/Rockport Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Newburyport/Rockport Line:
1 Current

Schedule Change: All Commuter Rail Lines will operate a modified weekday schedule on Monday, February 23, through Friday, February 27. Schedules are at www.mbta.com/winter

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1125 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.