Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/2. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/2. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Line

Kingston/Plymouth & Middleborough/Lakeville
(Old Colony Lines)
Commuter Rail Recovery Schedule


Direction:     Timing:    

Old Colony Line - South Station : Saturday Effective 12/27/14

Train Number  1002AM 1032AM 1004AM 1034AM 1052AM 1006AM 1036AM 1008PM 1054PM 1010PM 1038PM 1012PM 1056PM 1014PM 1016PM 1040PM
Kingston 07:00 08:50  11:30   03:35 06:28  09:37
Plymouth    09:37   12:55   06:54   
Kingston    10:05   01:22       
Halifax 07:10 09:0010:15 11:40 01:32 03:45 07:04  09:47
Hanson 07:15 09:0510:20 11:45 01:37 03:50 07:09  09:52
Whitman 07:20 09:1210:25 11:50 01:42 03:55 07:14  09:57
Abington 07:24 09:1610:29 11:54 01:46 03:59 07:18  10:00
South Weymouth 07:29 09:2110:37 11:59 01:51 04:04 07:23  10:05
Middleboro/ Lakeville06:50 08:22  10:28 12:43 01:53 04:06 07:0409:22 
Bridgewater07:00 08:32  10:38 12:53 02:03 04:16 07:1409:32 
Campello07:07 08:40  10:46 01:01 02:11 04:24 07:2209:40 
Brockton07:11 08:44  10:50 01:05 02:15 04:28 07:2609:44 
Montello07:14 08:47  10:53 01:08 02:18 04:31 07:2909:47 
Holbrook/ Randolph07:19 08:52  10:58 01:13 02:23 04:37 07:3409:52 
Braintree07:2507:37 09:2810:4411:0412:06 01:5802:2904:12 07:30  10:12
Quincy Center07:3107:4309:05 10:5011:10 01:2402:0402:36 04:4707:3607:4510:0310:18
JFK/UMass07:3907:5109:1309:4110:5711:1712:1901:3202:1102:4404:2504:5507:4307:5310:1110:25
South Station07:4607:5809:2009:4911:0411:2412:2601:4002:1902:5104:3205:0307:5108:0010:1810:33

Line

Kingston/Plymouth & Middleborough/Lakeville
(Old Colony Lines)


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Providence : Additional service from 03/02
Needham: Additional service from 03/02
Worcester : Additional service from 03/02
Franklin : Modified service as of 2/16
Fitchburg: Modified service as of 2/16
Fairmount: Modified service as of 2/16
Haverhill: Modified service as of 2/16

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday service on Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: trains #1015 and #1041 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.