Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Sunday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number 2500AM2502AM2504AM2506PM2508PM2510PM2512PM2514PM2516PM
Worcester / Union Station07:0008:5010:5012:5002:3004:3006:3008:3011:00
Grafton07:1309:0311:0301:0302:4304:4306:4308:4311:13F
Westborough07:1709:0711:0701:0702:4704:4706:4708:4711:17F
Southborough07:2509:1511:1501:1502:5504:5506:5508:5511:25F
Ashland07:3009:2011:2001:2003:0005:0007:0009:0011:30F
Framingham07:4009:3011:3001:3003:1005:1007:1009:1011:40F
West Natick07:4409:3411:3401:3403:1405:1407:1409:1411:44F
Natick07:4909:3911:3901:3903:1905:1907:1909:1911:49F
Wellesley Square07:5409:4411:4401:4403:2405:2407:2409:2411:54F
Wellesley Hills07:5709:4711:4701:4703:2705:2707:2709:2711:57F
Wellesley Farms08:0009:5011:5001:5003:3005:3007:3009:3012:00F
Auburndale08:05F09:55F11:55F01:55F03:35F05:35F07:35F09:35F12:05F
West Newton08:08F09:58F11:58F01:58F03:38F05:38F07:38F09:38F12:08F
Newtonville08:11F10:01F12:01F02:01F03:41F05:41F07:41F09:41F12:11F
Yawkey08:2110:1112:1102:1103:5105:5107:5109:5112:21
Back Bay08:2510:1512:1502:1503:5505:5507:5509:5512:25
South Station08:3010:2012:2002:2004:0006:0008:0010:0012:30

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Back Bay: All inbound trains may leave Back Bay ahead of schedule.

Grafton: All outbound trains may leave Grafton ahead of schedule.

West Natick: Trains 509, 525, and 607 may leave West Natick ahead of schedule.

Yawkey: All inbound trains may leave Yawkey ahead of schedule.

Heat Restrictions FAQ


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
1 Current 3 Ongoing

Service Change: Worcester Line notice: Due to ongoing track work trains 507 (8:55 am outbound) and 514 (10:40 am inbound) are expected to experience delays. Train specific alerts will be sent.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1517 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
     
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
     
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.