Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 07/01/14

Train Number  500AM 502AM 504AM 582AM 506AM 508AM 510AM 512AM 514AM 516AM 518AM 520PM 522PM 524PM 526PM 528PM 530PM 532PM 534PM 536PM 538PM 540PM 542PM 544AM
Worcester / Union Station04:4505:2005:4506:0506:3507:00 07:35 08:4010:4512:1001:5002:5003:5504:40 05:50 07:5008:3009:3011:1012:10
Grafton04:5805:3305:5806:1806:4807:13 07:48 08:5310:5812:2302:0303:0304:0804:53 06:03 08:0308:4309:4311:2312:23F
Westborough05:0305:3806:0306:2306:5307:18 07:53 08:5711:0212:2702:0703:0704:1204:57 06:07 08:0708:4709:4711:2712:27F
Southborough05:1205:4706:1206:3207:0207:27 08:02 09:0611:1112:3602:1603:1604:2105:06 06:16 08:1608:5509:5511:3512:35F
Ashland05:1705:5206:1706:3707:0707:32 08:07 09:1011:1512:4002:2003:2004:2505:10 06:20 08:2008:5909:5911:3912:38F
Framingham05:2906:0406:2906:4807:1907:4408:0208:1808:4509:2111:2612:5102:3103:3104:3605:2106:1506:3106:4508:3109:0910:0911:4912:48F
West Natick05:3406:1006:35 07:2407:5008:0708:2308:5009:2611:3112:5602:3603:3604:4105:2606:2006:3606:50 09:1410:1411:5412:51F
Natick05:3906:1506:40 07:2907:5508:1208:2808:5509:3111:3601:0102:4103:4104:4605:3106:2506:4106:55 09:1810:1811:5812:54F
Wellesley Square05:45 06:46 07:35 08:1808:3409:0109:3711:4101:0702:4603:4604:5205:3706:3106:4707:01 09:2310:2312:0212:58F
Wellesley Hills05:49 06:50 07:39 08:2208:3809:0509:4111:4501:1102:5003:5004:5605:4106:3506:5107:05 09:2610:2612:0501:01F
Wellesley Farms05:52 06:53 07:42 08:2508:4109:0809:4411:4801:1402:5303:5304:5905:4406:3806:5407:08 09:2910:2912:0801:03F
Auburndale05:57 06:59 07:47 08:3008:4609:13 11:53 02:58F03:58F        12:13F01:06F
West Newton06:00 07:02 07:50 08:33 09:16 11:56 03:01F04:01F        12:16F01:09F
Newtonville06:04 07:06 07:54 08:37 09:20 11:59 03:04F04:04F        12:19F01:11F
Yawkey06:1406:3807:1707:1008:0408:1808:4708:5809:3009:5912:0901:2903:1404:1405:1405:5906:5307:0907:2308:5409:4710:4712:2701:19
Back Bay06:1906:4307:2207:1508:0908:2308:5209:0309:3510:0412:1401:3403:1904:1905:1906:0406:5807:1407:2808:5909:5210:5212:3201:24
South Station06:2406:4807:2707:2008:1408:2808:5709:0809:4010:0912:1901:3903:2404:2405:2406:0907:0307:1907:3309:0409:5710:5712:3701:29

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
4 Current

Delay: Framingham/Worcester Line Train 520 (12:10 pm from Worcester / Union Station) delayed 10 to 15 minutes
Delay: Framingham/Worcester Line Train 513 (10:15 am from South Station) delayed 15 to 20 minutes
Delay: Framingham/Worcester Line Train 518 (10:45 am from Worcester / Union Station) delayed 25 to 35 minutes due to earlier delays Watch for up dates
Delay: Framingham/Worcester Line and 7 other routes delayed 10 to 30 minutes due to weather conditions

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # P567 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.