63 Commuter Rail train trips reinstated on March 23. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

63 Commuter Rail train trips reinstated on March 23. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Service Recovery Effective 03/23/15 - Trains 525 and 530 restored.
Train 523 restored to express.

Train Number 502AM504AM506AM508AM514AM516AM518AM522PM524PM528PM530PM532PM534PM536PM540PM542PM544AM
Worcester / Union Station05:2005:4506:3507:00 08:4010:4501:5002:5004:40 05:50 07:5009:3011:1012:10
Grafton05:3305:5806:4807:13 08:5310:5802:0303:0304:53 06:03 08:0309:4311:2312:23F
Westborough05:3806:0306:5307:18 08:5711:0202:0703:0704:57 06:07 08:0709:4711:2712:27F
Southborough05:4706:1207:0207:27 09:0611:1102:1603:1605:06 06:16 08:1609:5511:3512:35F
Ashland05:5206:1707:0707:32 09:1011:1502:2003:2005:10 06:20 08:2009:5911:3912:38F
Framingham06:0406:2907:1907:4408:4509:2111:2602:3103:3105:2106:1506:3106:4508:3110:0911:4912:48F
West Natick06:1006:3507:2407:5008:5009:2611:3102:3603:3605:2606:2006:3606:50 10:1411:5412:51F
Natick06:1506:4007:2907:5508:5509:3111:3602:4103:4105:3106:2506:4106:55 10:1811:5812:54F
Wellesley Square06:2106:4607:3508:0109:0109:3711:4102:4603:4605:3706:3106:4707:01 10:2312:0212:58F
Wellesley Hills06:2506:5007:3908:0509:0509:4111:4502:5003:5005:4106:3506:5107:05 10:2612:0501:01F
Wellesley Farms06:2806:5307:4208:0809:0809:4411:4802:5303:5305:4406:3806:5407:08 10:2912:0801:03F
Auburndale06:3406:5907:4708:1409:13 11:5302:58F03:58F      12:13F01:06F
West Newton06:3707:0207:5008:1709:16 11:5603:01F04:01F      12:16F01:09F
Newtonville06:4107:0607:5408:2109:20 11:5903:04F04:04F      12:19F01:11F
Yawkey06:5207:1708:0408:3209:3009:5912:0903:1404:1405:5906:5307:0907:2308:5410:4712:2701:19
Back Bay06:5707:2208:0908:3709:3510:0412:1403:1904:1906:0406:5807:1407:2808:5910:5212:3201:24
South Station07:0207:2708:1408:4209:4010:0912:1903:2404:2406:0907:0307:1907:3309:0410:5712:3701:29

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Fairmount – Additional service from 3/23
Fitchburg – Additional service from 3/23
Framingham/Worcester – Additional service from 3/23
Franklin – Additional service from 3/23
Haverhill – Additional service from 3/23
Lowell – Additional service from 3/23
Middleborough/Lakeville (Old Colony) – Additional service from 3/23
Newbury/Rockport – Additional service from 3/23
Providence/Stoughton – Additional service from 3/23

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # P567 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.