Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number 500AM502AM580AM504AM582AM506AM508AM584AM510AM552AM586AM512AM514AM516PM518PM522PM588PM590PM524PM526PM592PM528PM530PM532PM534PM536PM538AM
Worcester / Union Station04:4505:15 05:55 06:3007:00 07:3008:05 08:4010:4012:0502:1503:45  05:2006:05 07:1508:0008:3009:3511:2012:20
Grafton04:5805:28 06:08 06:4307:13 07:43  08:5310:5312:1802:2803:58  05:3306:18 07:2808:1308:4309:4811:33F12:33F
Westborough05:0205:32 06:12 06:4707:17 07:47  08:5710:5712:2202:3204:02  05:3706:22 07:3208:1708:4709:5211:37F12:37F
Southborough05:1105:41 06:21 06:5607:26 07:56  09:0611:0612:3102:4104:11  05:4606:31 07:4108:2608:5610:0111:46F12:46F
Ashland05:1505:45 06:25 07:0007:30 08:00  09:1011:1012:3502:4504:15  05:5006:35 07:4508:3009:0010:0511:50F12:50F
Framingham05:2605:5606:0506:3606:4607:1107:4207:5008:11 08:4009:2111:2112:4602:5604:2604:4705:4006:0106:4607:0507:5608:4109:1110:1612:01F01:01F
West Natick05:3106:0106:1006:4106:5107:1607:4907:5508:16 08:4509:2611:2612:5103:01 04:52 06:06 07:1008:0108:4609:1610:2112:06F01:06F
Natick05:3606:0506:15 06:5607:21 08:0008:20 08:5009:3111:3112:5603:06 04:57 06:11 07:1508:0608:5109:2110:2612:11F01:11F
Wellesley Square05:41 06:20 07:0107:26 08:0508:25 08:5509:3611:3501:0003:10 05:01 06:15 07:1908:1008:5509:2510:3012:15F01:15F
Wellesley Hills05:45 06:24 07:0507:30 08:0908:29 08:5909:4011:3901:0403:14 05:05 06:19 07:2308:1408:5909:2910:3412:19F01:19F
Wellesley Farms05:48 06:27 07:0807:34 08:1208:32 09:0209:4311:4201:0703:17 05:08 06:22 07:2608:1709:0209:3210:3712:22F01:22F
Auburndale05:53 06:32 07:1307:39 08:17  09:0709:48F11:47F01:12F      07:31F 09:07F  12:27F01:27F
West Newton05:56 06:35 07:1607:42 08:20  09:1009:51F11:50F01:15F      07:34F 09:10F  12:30F01:30F
Newtonville05:59 06:38 07:1907:46 08:23  09:1309:54F11:53F01:18F      07:37F 09:13F  12:33F01:33F
Yawkey06:0706:2206:4807:0007:2707:5608:0908:3308:4608:5709:2310:0212:0101:2603:3004:4605:2106:0706:3507:0807:4508:3009:2109:4510:5012:4101:41
Back Bay06:1206:2706:5307:0507:3208:0108:1408:3808:5109:0209:2810:0712:0601:3103:3504:5105:2606:1206:4007:1307:5008:3509:2609:5010:5512:4601:46
South Station06:1806:3306:5907:1107:3808:0708:2008:4408:5709:0709:3410:1212:1101:3603:4004:5605:3106:1706:4507:1807:5508:4009:3109:5511:0012:5101:51

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Back Bay: All inbound trains may leave Back Bay ahead of schedule.

Yawkey: All inbound trains may leave Yawkey ahead of schedule.

Heat Restrictions FAQ


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
1 Ongoing

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1517 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
     
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
     
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.