Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - Worcester / Union Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number 501AM581AM583AM503AM585AM505AM587AM507AM509AM511AM515PM517PM589PM519PM591PM521PM593PM523PM525PM527PM529PM551PM531PM533PM535PM537PM539PM
South Station04:5505:0005:3005:4506:4807:1507:2608:5510:1511:5502:0003:3003:4004:2504:3505:0505:1505:4005:5006:2006:4507:3507:4508:3009:3510:3011:30
Back Bay05:0005:0505:3505:5006:5307:2107:3209:0110:2112:0102:0603:3603:4604:3104:4105:1105:2105:4605:5606:2606:5107:4107:5108:3609:4110:3611:36
Yawkey05:0505:1005:4005:5506:58 07:3709:0610:2612:0602:1103:4103:5104:3604:4605:1605:2605:5106:0106:3106:5607:4607:5608:4109:4610:4111:41
Newtonville 05:19F      10:35F12:15F02:20F 04:00 04:55 05:35 06:11 07:05 08:05F08:50F09:55F10:50F11:50F
West Newton 05:23F      10:39F12:19F02:24F 04:04 04:59 05:39 06:15 07:09 08:09F08:54F09:59F10:54F11:54F
Auburndale 05:26F      10:42F12:22F02:27F 04:07 05:02 05:42 06:18 07:12 08:12F08:57F10:02F10:57F11:57F
Wellesley Farms 05:2905:5306:0807:11 07:5009:1910:4512:2502:30 04:10 05:05 05:45 06:2306:4507:15 08:1509:0010:0511:0012:00
Wellesley Hills 05:3205:5606:1107:14 07:5309:2210:4812:2802:33 04:13 05:08 05:48 06:2606:4807:18 08:1809:0310:0811:0312:03
Wellesley Square 05:3606:0006:1507:18 07:5709:2610:5212:3202:37 04:17 05:12 05:52 06:3006:5207:22 08:2209:0710:1211:0712:07
Natick 05:4006:0406:1907:22 08:0109:3010:5612:3602:41 04:2104:5505:16 05:56 06:3406:5607:26 08:2609:1110:1611:1112:11
West Natick05:2405:4506:0906:2407:27 08:0509:3411:0112:4102:4604:0104:2605:0005:2105:3706:0106:1206:3907:0107:31 08:3109:1610:2111:1612:16
Framingham05:2805:5006:1406:2907:3207:4608:1009:3911:0612:4602:5104:0604:3205:0505:2705:4506:0706:2006:4407:0607:36 08:3609:2110:2611:2112:21
Ashland05:34  06:35 07:52 09:4511:1212:5202:5704:12 05:11 05:52 06:2706:5007:1207:42 08:4209:2710:3211:2712:27
Southborough05:39  06:40 07:57 09:5011:1712:5703:0204:17 05:16 05:57 06:3206:5507:1707:47 08:4709:3210:3711:3212:32
Westborough05:48  06:49 08:06 09:5911:2601:0603:1104:26 05:25 06:06 06:4107:0407:2607:56 08:5609:4110:4611:4112:41
Grafton05:53  06:54 08:11 10:0411:3101:1103:1604:31 05:30 06:11 06:4607:0907:3108:01 09:0109:4610:5111:4612:46
Worcester / Union Station06:06  07:07 08:24 10:1711:4501:2403:3004:44 05:43 06:25 07:0007:2307:4508:1408:4009:1510:0011:0512:0001:00

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Back Bay: All inbound trains may leave Back Bay ahead of schedule.

Grafton: All outbound trains may leave Grafton ahead of schedule.

West Natick: Trains 509, 525, and 607 may leave West Natick ahead of schedule.

Yawkey: All inbound trains may leave Yawkey ahead of schedule.

Heat Restrictions FAQ


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
3 Current 3 Ongoing

Track Change: Please board outbound Worcester Line trains on the inbound platforms at Wellesley Farms through Framingham stations until 7:30 pm.
Track Change: Please board inbound Worcester Line trains on the outbound platforms at Framingham through Wellesley Farms stations until 7:30 pm.
Service Change: Worcester Line notice: Due to ongoing track work trains 507 (8:55 am outbound) and 514 (10:40 am inbound) are expected to experience delays. Train specific alerts will be sent.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1517 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
     
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
     
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.