Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - Worcester / Union Station : Service Recovery Effective 02/17/15

Train Number 505AM509AM511AM517PM521PM523PM527PM531PM533PM537PM541PM543PM545PM
South Station07:0007:4509:0001:0502:5504:0505:0005:3506:0507:2009:2510:2511:25
Back Bay07:0607:5109:0601:1103:0104:1105:0605:4106:1107:2609:3110:3111:31
Yawkey07:1107:5609:1101:1603:0604:1605:1105:4606:1607:3109:3610:3611:36
Newtonville 08:06F 01:24F03:1404:2405:1905:5606:2507:4009:4510:4511:45
West Newton 08:08F 01:26F03:1704:2705:2206:0006:2907:4409:4910:4911:49
Auburndale 08:10F 01:28F03:2004:3005:2506:0306:3207:4709:5210:5211:52
Wellesley Farms 08:1409:2501:3203:2404:3405:2906:0806:3607:5109:5610:5611:56
Wellesley Hills07:2708:1709:2801:3503:2704:3705:3206:1106:3907:5409:5910:5911:59
Wellesley Square07:3108:2009:3201:3903:3104:4105:3606:1506:4307:5810:0311:0312:03
Natick07:3508:2409:3801:4503:3704:4705:4206:2106:4908:0410:0911:0912:09
West Natick07:3908:2809:4301:5003:4204:5205:4706:2606:5508:1010:1511:1512:15
Framingham07:4408:3309:4801:5603:4804:5805:5306:3107:0008:1510:2011:2012:20
Ashland07:51 09:5402:0203:5405:0405:5906:3807:0608:2110:2611:2612:26
Southborough07:56 09:5902:0703:5905:0906:0406:4307:1108:2610:3111:3112:31
Westborough08:05 10:0802:1604:0805:1806:1306:5207:2008:3510:4011:4012:40
Grafton08:13 10:1502:2204:1405:2406:1906:5807:2608:4110:4611:4712:46
Worcester / Union Station08:27 10:2902:3604:2805:3806:3307:1307:4008:5511:0012:0001:00

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
3 Current

Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line: An extra inbound train will follow 506 at Framingham
Cancellation: Framing/Worcester Line: The following trains will not operate Feb 23 through Feb 27: 500, 501, 504, 582, 503, 512, 507, 510, 513, 520, 515, 522, 519, 526, 525, 530, 583, 529, 534, 535, 538, and 539.
Schedule Change: All Commuter Rail Lines will operate a modified weekday schedule on Monday, February 23, through Friday, February 27. Schedules are at www.mbta.com/winter

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # P567 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.