UPDATE: 15 Commuter Rail trains reinstated on March 9. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

UPDATE: 15 Commuter Rail trains reinstated on March 9. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - Worcester / Union Station : Service Recovery Effective 03/02/15 - Trains 522 and 515 restored.

Train Number 505AM509AM511AM515PM517PM521PM523PM527PM531PM533PM537PM541PM543PM545PM
South Station07:0007:4509:0012:0501:0502:5504:0505:0005:3506:0507:2009:2510:2511:25
Back Bay07:0607:5109:0612:1101:1103:0104:1105:0605:4106:1107:2609:3110:3111:31
Yawkey07:1107:5609:1112:1601:1603:0604:1605:1105:4606:1607:3109:3610:3611:36
Newtonville 08:06F 12:24F01:24F03:1404:2405:1905:5606:2507:4009:4510:4511:45
West Newton 08:08F 12:26F01:26F03:1704:2705:2206:0006:2907:4409:4910:4911:49
Auburndale 08:10F 12:28F01:28F03:2004:3005:2506:0306:3207:4709:5210:5211:52
Wellesley Farms 08:1409:2512:3201:3203:2404:3405:2906:0806:3607:5109:5610:5611:56
Wellesley Hills07:2708:1709:2812:3501:3503:2704:3705:3206:1106:3907:5409:5910:5911:59
Wellesley Square07:3108:2009:3212:3901:3903:3104:4105:3606:1506:4307:5810:0311:0312:03
Natick07:3508:2409:3812:4501:4503:3704:4705:4206:2106:4908:0410:0911:0912:09
West Natick07:3908:2809:4312:5001:5003:4204:5205:4706:2606:5508:1010:1511:1512:15
Framingham07:4408:3309:4812:5601:5603:4804:5805:5306:3107:0008:1510:2011:2012:20
Ashland07:51 09:5401:0202:0203:5405:0405:5906:3807:0608:2110:2611:2612:26
Southborough07:56 09:5901:0702:0703:5905:0906:0406:4307:1108:2610:3111:3112:31
Westborough08:05 10:0801:1602:1604:0805:1806:1306:5207:2008:3510:4011:4012:40
Grafton08:13 10:1501:2202:2204:1405:2406:1906:5807:2608:4110:4611:4712:46
Worcester / Union Station08:27 10:2901:3602:3604:2805:3806:3307:1307:4008:5511:0012:0001:00

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Providence : Additional service from 03/02
Needham: Additional service from 03/02
Worcester : Additional service from 03/02
Franklin : Modified service as of 2/16
Fitchburg: Modified service as of 2/16
Fairmount: Modified service as of 2/16
Haverhill: Modified service as of 2/16

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # P567 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.