UPDATE: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30th. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

UPDATE: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30th. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Providence/Stoughton Line - South Station : Service Recovery Effective 03/23/15 - Trains 801, 810, 905, 906, 909, 910, 915, and 916 restored.

Train Number 800AM802AM804AM904AM806AM842AM808AM906AM810AM908AM812AM910AM814AM912AM816AM818PM914PM916PM820PM918PM822PM824PM922PM8802PM926PM826PM8804PM928PM828PM930PM830PM
Wickford Junction 04:50  05:58 06:37   07:42 09:10  01:10  03:40    06:55  07:45   10:10
TF Green Airport 05:05  06:13 06:52   07:59 09:26  01:25  03:54    07:09  07:59   10:24
Providence05:0705:2506:07 06:33 07:12 07:35 08:15 09:45 11:1501:41  04:10 05:1206:00 07:25 07:3008:15 08:22 10:40
South Attleboro05:1705:3506:16 06:42 07:22 07:45 08:24 09:54 11:2501:52  04:20 05:2206:10   07:40  08:32 10:50
Attleboro05:2705:4506:28 06:52 07:32 07:55 08:34 10:04 11:3402:02  04:30 05:3106:18   07:49  08:41 10:59
Mansfield05:3605:5506:38 07:0407:2607:44 08:05 08:44 10:12 11:4202:12  04:38 05:4006:26   07:57  08:49 11:08
Sharon05:4406:0406:48 07:1307:35  08:14 08:55 10:21 11:5102:21  04:47 05:4806:34   08:05  08:57 11:18
Stoughton   06:56   07:48 08:28 09:40 10:40  02:2003:23 05:00  06:42 07:35  08:42 09:50 
Canton Center   07:04   07:57 08:36 09:49 10:49  02:27  05:08  06:49        
Canton Junction05:5106:11 07:08 07:41 08:0108:2408:4009:0309:5210:2810:5211:58 02:3003:33 05:1005:55 06:52 07:45  08:52 10:0011:26
Route 12805:5606:1606:5807:1407:2407:47 08:0708:3008:4509:0809:5710:3310:5712:0302:30 03:3804:5805:1606:0006:4706:57  08:18 08:5709:10 11:31
Hyde Park06:0106:21 07:19 07:52 08:1308:3608:4909:1310:0210:3811:0212:08 02:3903:43  06:06 07:02 07:54  09:02 10:0911:36
Ruggles06:1106:3107:10    08:23  09:23 10:4811:1212:1502:42               
Back Bay06:1506:3507:1407:2807:4008:0208:1108:2708:4608:5809:2710:1210:5211:1512:2002:4502:4903:5305:1505:2706:1706:5807:12 08:0408:29 09:1009:2010:1911:45
South Station06:2006:4007:1907:3307:4508:0708:1608:3208:5109:0309:3210:1710:5711:2012:2502:5002:5403:5805:2005:3206:2207:0307:17 08:0908:34 09:1509:2510:2411:50

Line

Providence/Stoughton Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Fairmount – Additional service from 3/23
Fitchburg – Additional service from 3/23
Framingham/Worcester – Additional service from 3/23
Franklin – Additional service from 3/23
Haverhill – Additional service from 3/23
Lowell – Additional service from 3/23
Middleborough/Lakeville (Old Colony) – Additional service from 3/23
Newbury/Rockport – Additional service from 3/23
Providence/Stoughton – Additional service from 3/23

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on Presidents' Day and, 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1817 may be held 45 minutes after the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.