Direction:     Timing:    

Providence/Stoughton Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number  800AM802AM900AM804AM902AM806AM842AM808AM904AM810AM812AM906AM814AM908AM816AM910AM818AM820PM912PM822PM824PM914PM826PM916PM828PM918PM830PM920PM832PM922PM834PM836PM924PM838PM926PM
Wickford Junction 04:45   05:45 06:35    07:45 09:20    01:25      05:30 06:55 07:4508:53   
TF Green Airport 05:00   06:00 06:50    08:00 09:34    01:39      05:44 07:09 07:5909:07   
Providence05:0005:25 06:00 06:25 07:15 07:3007:50 08:25 09:50 11:1001:00 01:5503:00 04:08 05:20 06:00 07:25 08:1509:23 10:30 
South Attleboro05:0905:34 06:09 06:34 07:25 07:3907:59 08:34 09:59 11:1901:11 02:0603:11 04:20 05:29 06:09 07:34 08:2409:34 10:39 
Attleboro05:1905:44 06:19 06:4407:1407:35 07:4908:09 08:44 10:09 11:2901:21 02:1603:21 04:30 05:39 06:19 07:44 08:3409:44 10:49 
Mansfield05:2905:54 06:29 06:5407:2407:45 07:5908:19 08:54 10:19 11:3901:31 02:2603:31 04:40 05:48 06:28 07:54 08:4409:54 10:59 
Sharon05:3806:03 06:39 07:0407:34  08:0808:28 09:03 10:28 11:4801:40 02:3503:40 04:49   06:37 08:03 08:5310:03 11:08 
Stoughton  06:20 06:45   07:50  08:30 09:15 10:40  02:15  04:33 05:15 06:14 07:15 08:35  10:35 11:35
Canton Center  06:28 06:53   07:58  08:38 09:23 10:48  02:23  04:41 05:23 06:22 07:23 08:43  10:43 11:43
Canton Junction05:4506:1006:31 06:56 07:41 08:01  08:4109:1009:26 10:5111:5501:4702:26 03:47 04:5605:26 06:24 07:2608:1008:4609:0010:1010:4611:1511:46
Route 12805:5006:1506:3606:4707:0107:1207:46 08:0608:1608:3608:4609:1509:3110:3710:5612:0001:5202:3102:4303:5204:5005:0105:3105:5906:2906:4507:3108:1508:5109:0510:1510:5111:2011:51
Hyde Park05:5506:2006:41 07:06 07:51  08:21 08:5109:2009:36 11:0112:0501:57 02:4803:57 05:0605:36 06:34 07:3608:20 09:1010:2010:5611:2511:56
Ruggles06:0406:30   07:25  08:19   09:29 10:50 12:14                  
Back Bay06:0806:3406:5006:5907:1507:2908:0008:1008:2308:3008:4909:0009:3309:4510:5411:1212:1802:0602:4402:5704:0605:0605:1505:4506:0906:4306:5507:4508:2909:0309:1910:2911:0511:3412:05
South Station06:1406:4006:5607:0507:2107:3508:0608:1608:2908:3608:5509:0609:3909:5110:5911:1712:2302:1102:4903:0204:1105:1205:2105:5006:1406:4807:0007:5008:3409:0809:2410:3411:1011:3912:10

Line

Providence/Stoughton Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Providence/Stoughton Line:
2 Current 1 Ongoing

Policy Change: New fares go into effect Friday, July 1.
Service Change: New fares for the MBTA Commuter Rail will become effective on Friday, July 1, 2016. For more info, visit mbta.com.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on Presidents' Day and, 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1817 may be held 45 minutes after the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.