Direction:     Timing:    

Newburyport/Rockport Line - North Station : Weekday Effective 07/01/14

Train Number 102AM152AM154AM106AM156AM108AM158AM198AM110AM62AM162AM64AM114AM164AM116AM168AM120PM172PM124PM176PM126PM178PM68PM130PM182PM72PM94PM136PM186PM98PM142PM
Rockport05:05  06:05 06:44  07:25   09:10 10:05 12:00 02:00 03:58  05:25  06:5507:45  10:45
Gloucester05:13  06:13 06:52  07:33   09:18 10:13 12:08 02:08 04:06  05:33  07:03F07:53  10:53F
West Gloucester05:18F  06:18 06:57  07:38   09:23F 10:18 12:13F 02:13F 04:11F  05:38F   07:58F  10:58F
Manchester05:24  06:25 07:04  07:44   09:29 10:24 12:19 02:19 04:17  05:44  07:14F08:05  11:05F
Beverly Farms05:29  06:30 07:08  07:49   09:34 10:29 12:24 02:24 04:22F  05:49F   08:10F  11:10F
Prides Crossing   06:32F 07:11  07:51                      
Montserrat05:35  06:37 07:16  07:56   09:40 10:35F 12:30F 02:30F 04:28F  05:55F   08:16F  11:16F
Newburyport 05:2205:50 06:30 07:00   07:55  09:30 11:06 01:06 02:45 04:35  05:45   09:0010:45 
Rowley 05:2905:57 06:37 07:07   08:02  09:37 11:13 01:13 02:52 04:42  05:52F   09:07F10:51F 
Ipswich 05:3406:02 06:42 07:12   08:07  09:42 11:18 01:18 02:57 04:47  05:57   09:1210:55F 
Hamilton/ Wenham 05:4106:09 06:49 07:1907:37  08:14  09:49 11:25 01:25 03:04 04:54  06:12   09:19F11:01F 
North Beverly 05:4506:13 06:53 07:2307:41  08:18  09:53F 11:29F 01:29F 03:08F 04:58  06:16F   09:23F11:06F 
Beverly05:3905:5006:1806:4106:5807:2007:3007:4508:0108:1008:2309:2009:4409:5810:4011:3512:3401:3402:3403:1304:3205:0305:4005:5906:2107:0007:27F08:2009:2811:1111:20
Salem05:4305:5406:2206:4507:0307:2507:3407:5008:0608:1408:2709:2409:4810:0210:4511:4012:3801:3802:3803:1704:3605:07 06:04F06:3007:0407:3108:24F09:32 11:24
Swampscott05:5006:0106:2906:5207:10 07:4107:57 08:2108:3409:3109:5510:0910:5211:4712:4501:4502:4503:24F04:4305:14 06:11F 07:11F 08:31F09:39F 11:31F
Lynn05:5306:0406:3206:5507:13 07:4508:00 08:2408:3709:3409:5810:1210:5511:5012:4901:4802:4803:2704:46F05:17 06:14F 07:14F 08:34F09:42F 11:34F
River Works05:5606:0706:3506:5807:16  08:03F  08:40       02:52F03:30F04:49F05:21 06:17F06:42F   09:44F 11:37F
Chelsea06:0306:13F06:4307:0607:24 07:5408:11 08:3308:4809:42F10:06F10:20F11:03F11:58F12:57F01:56F02:58F03:37F04:56F05:27 06:23F06:49F07:22F 08:42F09:51F 11:44F
North Station06:1606:2706:5507:1907:3807:5208:1008:2508:3308:4609:0109:5410:1810:3211:1512:1101:0802:0703:1003:4905:1005:4106:1506:4007:0207:34 08:5410:02 11:56

Line

Newburyport/Rockport Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.Starting Memorial Day weekend and ending on Columbus Day, Commuter Rail re-introduces The Bike Coach on the Rockport line for the summer season. View Flyer

Service AlertsService Alerts

Newburyport/Rockport Line:
1 Current

Delay: Newburyport/Rockport Line Train 168 (11:06 am from Newburyport) delayed today 15 to 25 minutes due to signal problem

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day and 4th of July (train # 1125 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the 4th of July fireworks).
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.  Consult Transit Updates at www.mbta.com or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:
    • Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.