Skip to main content

Newburyport/​Rockport

Service Alerts For Newburyport/Rockport Line Close
  • Shuttle
    Rockport Ln: On weekends, 12/8-12/16, trains will originate & terminate at W Gloucester to allow for overnight work on the Gloucester Drawbridge. A shuttle bus will accommodate passengers travelling to & from Gloucester and Rockport.
    Affected stops:
    West Gloucester
    Gloucester
    Rockport
    Last Updated: 11/29/2018 03:18P
  • Station Issue (Ongoing)
    Access to the east entrance of North Station is available through a covered walkway. Legends Way is closed to pedestrian access.
    Customers are advised that the pedestrian route for customers transferring from the Green and Orange Line exits at Causeway and Beverly St into North Station Commuter Rail will be moved slightly to accommodate ongoing construction work.
    After crossing Causeway St, pedestrians will use a protected walkway along the east side of Legends Way, directly abutting Portal Park. The walkway will include a barrier and kick-plate for blind and low vision passengers.
    As an alternative, customers may consider utilizing the west exit from North Station Commuter Rail due to congestion.
    Last Updated: 9/25/2018 10:22P
Shuttle: Rockport Ln: On weekends, 12/8-12/16, trains… Shuttle: Rockport Ln: On weekends, 12/8-12/16, trains will originate & terminate at W Glouceste… Shuttle: Rockport Ln: On weekends, 12/8-12/16, trains will originate & terminate at W Gloucester to allow for overnight work on the Gloucester Drawbridge.… Shuttle: Rockport Ln: On weekends, 12/8-12/16, trains will originate & terminate at W Gloucester to allow for overnight work on the Gloucester Drawbridge. A shuttle bus will accommodate passengers travelling to & fr… Shuttle: Rockport Ln: On weekends, 12/8-12/16, trains will originate & terminate at W Gloucester to allow for overnight work on the Gloucester Drawbridge. A shuttle bus will accommodate passengers travelling to & from Gloucester and Rockport. +1 more View
Stops
Train 2100 Train 2150 Train 2102 Train 2152 Train 2104 Train 2154 Train 2106 Train 2156 Train 2108 Train 2158 Train 2110 Train 2160 Train 2112
Bicycles Allowed?
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Bicycles allowed
Rockport
Accessible
  07:00 AM   Does not stop at Rockport   10:00 AM   Does not stop at Rockport   12:00 PM   Does not stop at Rockport   02:00 PM   Does not stop at Rockport   05:10 PM   Does not stop at Rockport   07:30 PM   Does not stop at Rockport   10:00 PM  
Gloucester
Accessible
  07:07 AM   Does not stop at Gloucester   10:07 AM   Does not stop at Gloucester   12:07 PM   Does not stop at Gloucester   02:07 PM   Does not stop at Gloucester   05:17 PM   Does not stop at Gloucester   07:37 PM   Does not stop at Gloucester   10:07 PM  
Flag Stop 07:13 AM   Does not stop at West Gloucester Flag Stop 10:13 AM   Does not stop at West Gloucester Flag Stop 12:13 PM   Does not stop at West Gloucester Flag Stop 02:13 PM   Does not stop at West Gloucester Flag Stop 05:23 PM   Does not stop at West Gloucester Flag Stop 07:43 PM   Does not stop at West Gloucester Flag Stop 10:13 PM  
Manchester
Accessible
  07:20 AM   Does not stop at Manchester   10:20 AM   Does not stop at Manchester   12:20 PM   Does not stop at Manchester   02:20 PM   Does not stop at Manchester   05:30 PM   Does not stop at Manchester   07:50 PM   Does not stop at Manchester   10:20 PM  
Beverly Farms
Accessible
Flag Stop 07:25 AM   Does not stop at Beverly Farms Flag Stop 10:25 AM   Does not stop at Beverly Farms Flag Stop 12:25 PM   Does not stop at Beverly Farms Flag Stop 02:25 PM   Does not stop at Beverly Farms Flag Stop 05:35 PM   Does not stop at Beverly Farms Flag Stop 07:55 PM   Does not stop at Beverly Farms Flag Stop 10:25 PM  
Montserrat
Accessible
Flag Stop 07:31 AM   Does not stop at Montserrat Flag Stop 10:31 AM   Does not stop at Montserrat Flag Stop 12:31 PM   Does not stop at Montserrat Flag Stop 02:31 PM   Does not stop at Montserrat Flag Stop 05:41 PM   Does not stop at Montserrat Flag Stop 08:01 PM   Does not stop at Montserrat Flag Stop 10:31 PM  
Newburyport
Accessible
Does not stop at Newburyport   08:52 AM   Does not stop at Newburyport   10:52 AM   Does not stop at Newburyport   12:52 PM   Does not stop at Newburyport   02:52 PM   Does not stop at Newburyport   05:52 PM   Does not stop at Newburyport   09:00 PM   Does not stop at Newburyport
Rowley
Accessible
Does not stop at Rowley   08:58 AM   Does not stop at Rowley   10:58 AM   Does not stop at Rowley   12:58 PM Does not stop at Rowley   02:58 PM   Does not stop at Rowley   05:58 PM   Does not stop at Rowley   09:06 PM   Does not stop at Rowley
Ipswich
Accessible
Does not stop at Ipswich   09:05 AM   Does not stop at Ipswich   11:05 AM   Does not stop at Ipswich   01:05 PM   Does not stop at Ipswich   03:05 PM   Does not stop at Ipswich   06:05 PM   Does not stop at Ipswich   09:13 PM   Does not stop at Ipswich
Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham   09:12 AM   Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham   11:12 AM   Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham   01:12 PM   Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham   03:12 PM   Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham   06:12 PM   Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham   09:20 PM   Does not stop at Hamilton/Wenham
North Beverly
Accessible
Does not stop at North Beverly Flag Stop 09:15 AM   Does not stop at North Beverly Flag Stop 11:15 AM   Does not stop at North Beverly Flag Stop 01:15 PM   Does not stop at North Beverly Flag Stop 03:15 PM   Does not stop at North Beverly Flag Stop 06:15 PM   Does not stop at North Beverly Flag Stop 09:23 PM   Does not stop at North Beverly
Beverly
Accessible
  07:36 AM     09:20 AM     10:36 AM     11:20 AM     12:36 PM     01:20 PM     02:36 PM     03:20 PM     05:46 PM     06:20 PM     08:06 PM     09:28 PM     10:36 PM  
Salem
Accessible
  07:40 AM     09:24 AM     10:40 AM     11:24 AM     12:40 PM     01:24 PM     02:40 PM     03:24 PM     05:50 PM     06:24 PM     08:10 PM     09:32 PM     10:40 PM  
Swampscott
Accessible
  07:46 AM     09:30 AM     10:46 AM     11:30 AM     12:46 PM     01:30 PM     02:46 PM     03:30 PM     05:56 PM     06:30 PM     08:16 PM     09:38 PM     10:46 PM  
Lynn
Accessible
  07:50 AM     09:34 AM     10:50 AM     11:34 AM     12:50 PM   01:34 PM     02:50 PM     03:34 PM     06:00 PM     06:34 PM     08:20 PM     09:42 PM     10:50 PM  
Chelsea
Not accessible
Flag Stop 07:59 AM   Flag Stop 09:44 AM   Flag Stop 10:59 AM   Flag Stop 11:44 AM   Flag Stop 12:59 PM   Flag Stop 01:44 PM   Flag Stop 02:59 PM   Flag Stop 03:44 PM   Flag Stop 06:09 PM   Flag Stop 06:44 PM   Flag Stop 08:29 PM   Flag Stop 09:52 PM   Flag Stop 10:59 PM  
North Station
Accessible
  08:11 AM     09:56 AM     11:11 AM     11:56 AM     01:11 PM     01:56 PM     03:11 PM     03:56 PM     06:21 PM     06:56 PM     08:41 PM     10:04 PM     11:11 PM  

Icon Key